CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Angel Rodriquez
Panalpina, Inc.
1776 On-The-Green
67, Park Place
Morristown, NJ 07960-7103

RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from India

Dear Mr. Rodriquez:

In your letter dated January 7, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of VTX USA LLC.

The submitted samples, identified as PC 0150 LC EMB162 OX 003 16474 and PC 015 LC PIN 403 OX 003 16475, are pillowcases. Both pillowcases are made from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. They are sewn along two sides. The face of PC 0150 LC EMB162 OX 003 16474 is embroidered. The face of PC 015 LC Pin 403 OX 003 16475 has a four-inch wide cuff or banded hem held with a row of single needle stitching. It also features 3 rows of sewn down pleats. Both pillowcases have a European side closure.

The applicable subheading for both pillowcases will be 6302.39.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: other bed linen: of other textile materials… other: other. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pillowcases fall within textile category designation 899. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division